Georgia & Latvia Intourist Business Forum PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 14 December 2009 00:00
The Forum attended the Georgian and Latvian Government, Latvian Investors and Businessmen, and members of Georgian International Investors Association
During a meeting in the Intourist Palace hotel, deepening of business communications in sphere of tourism, industry and investments attraction were discussed. Latvian side was presented by Minister of Economy of Latvia and 65 businessmen.
Head of Adjara government t delivered speech at the forum. Levan Varshalomidze has acquainted representatives of the delegation with the projects which are carried out in region and economic potential of Adjara.
Minister of Economy of Latvia spoke about those achievements that his country has reached for the last several years. According to him, the main aim of the visit of the business delegation is get acquainted with Adjara potential and to settle bilaterial cooperation. At the business-form Latvian businessmen have presented their production.
Georgian-Latvian business-forum which was held in Batumi today was a productive. It’s not excluded that in the nearest future, new production produced by Georgia and Latvia will appear on both countries market.
Besides it, as Minister of Economics of Latvia has noted, high interest is shown to tourist potential of Adjara and it is expected that, tourist from Latvia will have a rest on the Black Sea resorts of Georgia this summer.