On June 2 of current year, The Finance minister Kahka Baindurashvili has announced the prepared amendment in tax code to business association members. The changes prepared by the Ministry of Finance foresee lots of privileges and the simplifying of tax obligation engagements for businessmen. “The goal of new legislation is the offering of more simplicity, freedom and reliability to business sector,”- announced Kakha Baindurashvili. Business Association has intensively cooperated with the Ministry of Finance during the last period and has presented its private commentaries and suggestions. On June 1, the ministry of Finance held the first public meeting with nongovernmental sector on a same issue. Kakha Baindurashvili plans the meeting with small entrepreneurs and merchants as well. Tax Code is changing by 98%. For public discussion of those changes, ministry is beginning series of meetings. As it has been promised, changes deal with small business. It will be present tree different regimes of taxation to them. Its worth to note that, system of monthly declaration has changed in quarterly declaration, which will be privilege for business.  Tax and customs cards will become unified. According to Changes, institute of Tax ombudsman is legitimated. While working on changes, we have foreseen euro directives and we wish working document to pass an expertise at Georgian Nongovernmental and Business sectors”.-said Minister of finance Kakha Baindurashvili. New tax code will be submitted to Georgian parliament for consideration and juridical approval after the public considerations and consultations.
The Modernization of Sarfi Customs Began… PDF Print E-mail
Saturday, 29 May 2010 00:00
Works for modernization of Georgian Sarfi customs are conducted at a much faster speed. According to the project, custom will be expanded in accordance with the modern international standards. After Turkish side finished custom construction, Georgian custom construction will finish in 9 month, based on which the capacity will triple, custom procedures will became simpler and better service will be provided for transporters and tourists. In order to discuss issues concerning construction and avoid all difficulties for the process of crossing the border, on May 29 was held meeting between the head of government Levan Varshalomidze and governor of Artvin. Georgian general council in Trabzon, representatives of Adjara and Artivin and general secretary of International Investors Association attended the meeting. During 24 hour of construction, loaded trucks will be served. Due to avoid difficulties for tourists, empty trucks will cross border only in night hours.
The meeting held with the representatives of Export Promotion Service in the office of International Investors Association of Georgia... PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 28 May 2010 00:00
On May 28 of current year, the meeting was held with the representatives of Export Promotion Service in the office of International Investors Association of Georgia. The head of Export Promotion Service Mr. M. Kobaladze and the projects expert of German Technical Support Society(GTZ) Mr. A. Reva have discussed the development opportunities of bilateral cooperation and the implementation of joint arrangements  with the General Secretary of International Investors Association of Georgia Mr. Tamaz Shavadze. The German Technical Support Society helped the Export Promotion Service of the National Investment Agency in carrying out the future plans. New mechanisms have already been implemented in order to secure the fruitful work of Export Promotion Service. Trade web-portal was created with the support of HSBC Bank. Export Info Center has also started functioning; a special “Help Desk” for incoming questions has also been created; participation in international trade exhibition and execution of business-forum is also being planned; foreign trade missions will visit Georgia; issue of monthly informational brochures is also planned. The parties also discussed the opportunities of organizing the joint seminar in Batumi which will be promoted by International Investors Association of Georgia and the American experts will be invited there.