The development of textile industry is on its new path... PDF Print E-mail
Tuesday, 26 October 2010 12:57
In International Investors Association office was held meeting with Turkish investors intending to establish Sewing factory in Adjara. After meeting with Minister of Finance and Economy of Adjara Vazha Bolkvadze they got acquainted with presentation of textile industry and tendencies of development. Investor Iashar Aidin declared that the investment environment of textile in adjara region is very attractive and in nearest future would like to start investments, as a result will be created 300 working places for locals. The factory will produce men’s shirts and will be sold in Turkey. Investors visited Bobokvati and Khelvachauris textile factories. The company COBALT is located in Istanbul and mostly produces men’s shirts, ties and scarves and sells in its private 40 stores. Investors chose Chakvi, Chelta and Khelvachauri industrial zones for the investments.