Please check digest No 42...
Visit of Commerce- industrial chamber delegation from Bursa... PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 01 November 2010 16:34
On October 30 of current year was held meeting between International Investors Association and delegation of commerce – industrial chamber from Bursa of Turkish Republic in association office. The deputy Cezmi Aksahin and general secretary of Association Tamaz Shavadze introduced Association’s activity, existing investment environment in the region and ongoing trends. The head of delegation Hasan Baydin noted that he used to be in Adjara in 2004 and is impressed with the changes that have been implemented since then. “The fact that International Investors Association exists in Adjara and successfully operates is very essential factor to me. The unions of investors or businessmen is very important indicator for new phase of business development” – declared visitor. Delegation was invited by Batumi city Hall. They had meetings with Minister of Finance and Economy of Adjara Vazha Bolkvadze and Mayor of Batumi Robert Chkhaidze. The members of commerce-industrial chamber of Bursa are very interested in potential of Energy sector and construction of trade centers.