“Nabucco” gas pipeline will receive a credit of 4 Billion Euros, foreign media reports. The corresponding agreement was signed between the consortium, building the gas pipeline, and the group of organizations yesterday. The group includes the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the European Investment Bank and the International Finance Corporation. The total cost of “Nabucco” project was estimated at 8 billion Euros. The construction of the gas pipeline is to start in 2012; while its activation is planned by 2015. ”Nabucco” is regarded as a main alternative of the Russian South Stream pipeline.
On September 1, 2010 was held an auction by Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development... PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 02 September 2010 18:04
On September 1, 2010 was held an auction by Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, where was sold the building with land and property on the territory of Batumi oil processing plant.
New owner of the named object became Batumi Petroleum, which paid 15 million USD.
International Investors Association members reacted positively on the meeting held by Georgian President regarding diversification of wheat market... PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 02 September 2010 18:03
Those International Investors Association members who are the owners of the mill factories reacted positively on initiative of the Georgian President to develop special plan by the government connected with growth of the wheat prices.
For investor’s part, they are trying to find an alternative wheat markets with acceptable prices. The owner of Ortsva LTD Ismail Bazarani declared that he purchased wheat in special wheat storage terminals in Tabrzon, which will enable him, not only increase but also decrease wheat prices in nearest days.
For now High-quality 50 kg bag of flour costs 47-48 GEL, as for first class flour – 45 GEL.
On August 26th Chief advisor to Prime-Minister of Georgia Giorgi Pertaia for protecting business sector visited International Investors Association of Georgia... PDF Print E-mail
Thursday, 26 August 2010 16:53
In order to study and discuss different issues Chief advisor to Prime-Minister of Georgia Giorgi Pertaia specially visited Batumi and held meeting with the members of International Investors Association and exporters. The purpose of the meeting was to give information to Association members and exporters about working on all issues raised by investors during the meeting on August 9th of current year. The attendees had also a chance to talk with Mr. Giorgi and discus all actual problems they face during their activity. Government of Georgia is actively working on the issues, solving of which will help exporters very much by means of increasing the export volume. For this reason Mr. Giorgi discussed particular issues with exporter of CIS countries by using of one-to-one form and also expressed his willingness to study carefully their affairs and solve problems. As the fall is upcoming there appeared main problems concerning of exporting citruses and Government’s active actions for protecting exporters’ interests were perceived positively.