The Eiffel Tower lighting project Company to enter Georgia... PDF Print E-mail
Monday, 20 December 2010 12:04
Well –known Electricity and Mechanics Company “Cagla Group”, which has established its subsidiary company in Batumi, enters Georgia. The company’s presentation was at Hotel Sheraton Batumi on December 14.of current year. Batumi Mayor Robert Chkhaidze, Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy Mr. Tamazi Shavadze, General Secretary of International Investors Association of Georgia Mr. Iason Tsertsvadze and the representatives of the local large construction companies and other officials attended the presentation. The company in Electricity sphere is of World Standards level. It has implemented the most important projects in many countries: hotels, houses, outdoor lights, shopping centers, bank buildings, educational institutions, factories, hospitals and health centers. The firm implements projects with French partners. They set up such systems when the whole city lights are managed and controlled by one point. The projects carried out by them are: The Eiffel Tower lighting, The Brandenburg Gate, the Parliament building in Mexico, the Kazakh president’s residence. The company plans to train local staff, create powerful electrical staff working on modern systems in Georgia that will eliminate the gap in this field. The company is also going to develop the concept of outdoor lighting in the near future and submit it to the Government of Adjara. The International Investors Association welcomes the company’s entry into market and believes that the company’s investment will increase the number of employees in the region as well as competitive business environment.