The meeting attended members of management board.
The forum - "Demonstration of the new technologies in agricultural sector" ... PDF Print E-mail
Saturday, 01 May 2010 23:33
The two days forum organized by the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara with title - "Demonstration of the new technologies in agricultural sector" opened in Intourist Palace Hotel. In bounds of the forum the interested persons will be informed about modern technologies in poultry farming, fish processing complexes and nursery thrift.
The Chairman of Government of Adjara opened the conference and wished success to the participants.
The representatives of 12 companies from Ukraine, Netherlands, Latvia and Germany are participating in the conference as well as local farmers and businessmen.
The goal of the forum is to give the chance for presentation of innovations, exchange of information and getting into new contacts between foreign and local businessmen operated in sphere of agriculture.
National Service of Food Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection commences to issue permissions to import products subordinated to veterinary and sanitary control.. PDF Print E-mail
Saturday, 24 April 2010 20:32
It is already possible to issue permission on import of products of vegetation origin subordinated to sanitary control in the National Service of Food Safety, Veterinary and Plant Protection.According to the statement of Levan Varshalomidze this will save time and finances of Entrepreneurs. "Before this time importers, businessmen, farmers working in agricultural sphere needed to go to Tbilisi or Poti to receive above mentioned certificate, but already they will receive the certificate in Batumi", - the Chairman of the government of Adjara noted. The Chairman of the government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara gave himself first certificate to the head of farmers' house.