SGS Group in Adjara... PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 02 April 2010 00:00
On 1st of April 2010 "International Investors Association" hosted the meeting of the representatives of construction firms operating in Adjara and SGS Group which is one of the world's leaders in certification and testing in the field of construction,  The Chairman of the International Investors Association Jemal Bilgiogulouglu and the general Director Tamaz Shavadze were also participating in the meeting. SGS Group was founded in 1878 in France and their headquarters is location currently in Jeneva and its representatives are spread all over the world.  SGS Group provides its services to Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia though Istanbul office in Turkey and in the future plans to open its representation in Batumi.  SGS Group offers to its future partners the full package of services  that include: effective planning of construction works, effective use of recourses, tender management, contract management, international certification, etc. After the end of the presentation the representatives of the construction companies have the opportunity to discuss the issues they were interested in.
Zurab Pololikashvili and Levan Varshalomidze meet members of International Investors Association of Georgia... PDF Print E-mail
Saturday, 27 March 2010 14:28
Zurab Pololikashvili - Minister of Georgian Economic Development and Levan Varshalomidze - Chairman of Government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara have met members of International Investors Association of Georgia. Talks have been related to future plans.
Levan Varshalomidze talked about existing investment environment in Adjara. With the help of Government of Autonomous Republic of Adjara a branch of Georgian Investment Agency Centre will be opened in Batumi.
Zurab Pololikashvili put emphasis on the project that he plans to carry out in the nearest future. Minister offered member businessmen of association to get involved in the project.
Experimental project aims at letting those Georgian businessmen who live outside Georgian border to make investments in their homeland.